TSX: COS: 15.27  -1.18

Quotes delayed up to 20 minutes.

VIEW DETAILED SHARE PRICE

Canadian Oil Sands Limited 2000 First Canadian Centre 350–7th Avenue SW Calgary, Alberta T2P 3N9

Tel: 403 218 6200
Fax: 403 218 6201

VIEW CONTACT PAGE

Search for a word or look it up alphabetically on our glossary page.

VIEW FULL GLOSSARY
 
Privacy

Website Privacy Policy

At Canadian Oil Sands, your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, security and accuracy of your personal information.  This Website Privacy Policy (the "Policy") describes the information that Canadian Oil Sands collects in the normal course, how we use it and to whom that information may be disclosed.

This Policy applies to Canadian Oil Sands Limited and its subsidiaries and majority owned partnerships ("Canadian Oil Sands").  All references to "Canadian Oil Sands", "we", "us", "our" or similar terms shall be interpreted accordingly. All references to the "Canadian Oil Sands Family" shall refer to Canadian Oil Sands Limited, Canadian Oil Sands Marketing Inc. and Canadian Oil Sands Partnership #1.

This Policy applies to the personal information that is collected, used or disclosed while using Canadian Oil Sands' website.

Personal information that Canadian Oil Sands collects other than through this website is governed by our Privacy Policy and our Employee Privacy Policy, as applicable.  This Policy does not address information received from companies or other forms of business associations.  Such information is protected by other Canadian Oil Sands policies and practices and through contractual arrangements.

This Policy applies only to Canadian Oil Sands' activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada's federal and provincial privacy legislation, including, where applicable, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act.

What Is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Policy, "personal information" means information about an identifiable individual.  This does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization, when used for business communications.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

Canadian Oil Sands collects the personal information that you submit to our website, such as your name, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide by:

  • Using the "contact us" portion of this website; or
  • By corresponding with a member or employee of Canadian Oil Sands via e-mail using the hyperlinks created for that purpose.

If the information we require is held by third parties (such as webmasters, Internet Services Providers), we will endeavour to ensure that the information has been collected with your consent.

In some cases, we may be required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, to collect information about you without your knowledge or consent.

Non-personal information, such as the name of the domain from which you access the Internet, the dates and times you access our website and the Internet address of the website from which you may be linking directly to our website, is collected and used to determine the volume of traffic on our website.  This information also enables us to identify ways in which our website can be improved to serve you better.

Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Canadian Oil Sands collects personal information to enable us to manage and develop our business and operations, including for the purposes described under the heading "Why Do We Collect Personal Information" in our Privacy Policy and "Why Do We Collect Personal Employee Information" in our Employee Privacy Policy.

Any personal employee information collected on our website will be governed by our Employee Privacy Policy.

When Do We Use or Disclose Your Personal Information?

We use your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy, and any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to the use of your personal information (which consent may be express, deemed or implied as explained below).  We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulation.

We share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with establishing, maintaining and managing our business relationship with you.

Further, your personal information may be disclosed in the circumstances described under the heading "When Do We Use or Disclose Your Personal Information" in our Privacy Policy and "When Do We Use or Disclose Your Personal Information and Personal Employee Information" in our Employee Privacy Policy.

Canadian Oil Sands is not in the business of selling your personal information to any third party.

We can use your information anywhere within the Canadian Oil Sands Family as part of our efficient use of bussiness information.

Consent

By using our website, you signify your consent to the contents of this Policy.  If you do not agree with the contents of this Policy, or to our collection, use, disclosure and management of your personal information as described in this Policy, you may not use our website.

We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulation.

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary using the contact information set out below.

Protecting Personal Information

Canadian Oil Sands will endeavour to safeguard personal information and personal employee information using methods that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Unfortunately, no data transmitted over the Internet is ever 100% secure.  As a result, Canadian Oil Sands does not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against loss, misuse, interception or alteration and does not accept any liability for personal information submitted to us via the Internet, nor for your or any third parties' use or misuse of personal information.

Updating Personal Information

It is important that the personal information Canadian Oil Sands holds about you is accurate and current.  Canadian Oil Sands asks that you to keep us informed of changes to your personal information.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold, about you in the manner and subject to the terms described under the heading "Accessing Your Personal Information" in our Privacy Policy and "Accessing Your Personal Information and Personal Employee Information" in our Employee Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

To get more information about this Policy, our Privacy Policy or our Employee Privacy Policy, or change or withdraw your consent under this Policy, you can
contact us via email, letter or in person at:

Canadian Oil Sands Limited
2000 First Canadian Centre
350 – 7th Avenue S.W.
Calgary, Alberta  T2P 3N9

Attention:  Trudy Curran, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

Tel:  (403) 218-6200
Fax:  (403) 218-6227
Email:  tcurran@cdnoilsands.com

Revision to this Policy

Canadian Oil Sands may from time to time make changes to this Policy to reflect changes in legal or regulatory obligations or changes in the manner in which we deal with personal information. We will post any revised version of this Policy on our website. Any changes to this Policy will be effective from the time they are posted, provided that any change that relates to our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information will not apply to you, unless you consent to that change.

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z  
A
Alberta Oil Sand(s) Deposits

The four deposits, Athabasca, Peace River, Cold Lake and Wabasca, have total resource in place estimated at 1.7 trillion to 2.5 trillion barrels. The Athabasca Oil Sands deposit, Alberta's largest and most accessible source of bitumen, contains more than one trillion barrels of bitumen over an area encompassing more than 30,000 square kilometers.

 
top of page


B
Bitumen
The molasses-like substance that comprises up to 18 per cent of oil sands. Bitumen, in its raw state, is black, asphalt-like oil. It requires upgrading or blending to make it transportable by pipeline and usable by conventional refineries.
 
Bitumen cracking
A process that breaks large, complex hydrocarbon molecules into smaller, simpler compounds by means of heat.
 
top of page


C
Carbon dioxide (CO2)
A non-toxic gas produced from decaying materials, respiration of animal life, and combustion of organic matter, including fossil fuels; carbon dioxide is the most common greenhouse gas produced by human activities.
 
Cokers
Vessels in which bitumen is cracked into its fractions and from which coke is withdrawn to start the process of converting bitumen to upgraded crude oil.
 
Conventional oil
Petroleum found in liquid form, flowing naturally, or capable of being pumped without further processing or dilution.
 
Cyclofeeder
Specialized equipment that receives oil sand feed and turns it into a slurry form for transport to the pump box.
 
top of page


D
Debottleneck
An undertaking to systematically remove plant capacity limitations through modifications of existing facilities and/or addition of capital facilities.
 
Diesel cetane count
A quality specification important in the production of diesel fuels.
 
top of page


E
Extraction
The process of separating bitumen from oil sand.
 
top of page


F
Feedstocks
Raw material supplied to refinery, oil sands upgrader, or petrochemical plant.
 
Flue gas scrubber/desulphurizer
Equipment that removes sulphur dioxide and other emissions.
 
Fluid coking
A major part of the upgrading process whereby high temperatures in a coker break down the complex bitumen molecules, reject carbon and cause bitumen molecules to reformulate into lighter fractions that become the main ingredients in upgraded crude oil.
 
top of page


G
Greenhouse gases
Any of the various gases that contribute to the greenhouse effect.
 
top of page


L
LC-Finer hydroprocessor
A major upgrading unit that breaks down bitumen by adding hydrogen with the aid of a catalyst to produce gas oil.
 
Line-out
The process of optimizing an operational unit or facility to reach its design capacity.
 
Low-energy extraction
A process for extracting bitumen that uses about one-third of the energy of the traditional process, bringing significant cost and environmental benefits.
 
top of page


M
Middle distillates
A classification of refined petroleum products that includes kerosene, diesel, and jet fuel.
 
Mine train
Modular units for crushing and mixing the oil sands with warm water to facilitate the extraction of bitumen from the oil sands.
 
top of page


N
Naphtha
A refined petroleum product in the lighter classification that is often used to make gasoline.
 
Netback
Average realized selling price, after hedging, less operating costs and Crown royalties.
 
top of page


O
Oil sand(s)
A composition of sand, bitumen, mineral-rich clays and water.
 
Oil sand(s) lease
A long-term agreement with the provincial government that permits the leaseholder to extract bitumen, other metals and minerals contained in the oil sands in the specified lease area.
 
Ore grade
The percentage of bitumen by weight in the oil sands.
 
Overburden
Layer of rocky, clay-like material that lies under muskeg and above oil sands deposits.
 
top of page


S
Strip ratio
The ratio of waste (overburden material that covers mineable ore) to ore; used to define the quality of an oil sands ore body.
 
Sulphur dioxide (SO2)
A compound of sulphur and oxygen produced by burning sulphur.
 
Synbit
Typically, a synbit blend is a ~50/50 mix of bitumen and synthetic crude oil.
 
Syncrude Project
Canadian Oil Sands is a pure investment opportunity in light, sweet crude oil. Through our 36.74% interest in the Syncrude project, we offer a solid, robust production stream of fully upgraded crude oil, exposure to future crude oil prices, potential growth through high-quality oil sands leases and an attractive dividend.
 
Synthetic crude oil (SCO)
A high-quality product resulting from the mining, extraction and upgrading of bitumen.
 
top of page


T
Tailings
A combination of water, sand, silt, fine clay particles and residual hydrocarbon that is a by-product of removing bitumen from oil sand.
 
Tailings systems
Separation of water from sand and clay to enable incorporation of solids into reclamation landscapes and recycling of water back into the operations.
 
Tar sands
Oil sands are also referred to as tar sands. Oil sands are a naturally occurring combination of clay, sands, water and bitumen (a heavy, black viscous oil), whereas tar is a man-made substance.
 
Total volume to bitumen in place (TV/BIP)
The ratio of total ore plus overburden volume to total bitumen in place.
 
Turnaround
A unit shutdown essential for good maintenance of the mining, producing and upgrading facilities. A turnaround reduces production but does not usually halt it entirely as the various operating units are often duplicated.
 
top of page


U
Upgrader
A facility that upgrades bitumen (extra heavy oil) into synthetic crude oil.
 
Upgrading
The conversion of heavy bitumen into a lighter crude oil by increasing the ratio of hydrogen to carbon, either by removing carbon (coking) or adding hydrogen (hydroprocessing).
 
top of page


V
Vacuum Distillation Unit (VDU)
Capable of processing 285,000 barrels of bitumen a day, the VDU pulls streams of light and heavy-gas oil from hot bitumen feed delivered by the diluents recovery unit.
 
top of page